Piston Rings

June 7, 2010 at 1:10 pm | Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
Tags:

There’s a thing with piston rings. When you make them, they start out round. You cut a notch in them with a slitting saw, then put a piece of 1/4″ or so of steel and heat it red hot then let it cool. The idea being that the gap will be pressed closed when it’s in the cylinder. There’s a bit of a problem with this, however. When they go in the cylinder, they are oval. Philip Duclos discussed a way of dealing with this by holding the ring in a clamp with the gap closed and finish machining it. This is a nuisance. The other option is waiting for the rings to seat.

This can be sped up by using something like timesavers. Timesavers is an abrasive that breaks down with time and doesn’t embed. As it wears, it becomes a finer and finer grit. This way it can speed up ring seating without damaging the cylinder. I need to pick some up. I’ve been working the piston back and forth in the No. 1’s cylinder, and you can see how the rings are oval. They’ll seat in time, though. Just need to make sure all the grit(from honing the cylinder) is out of the steam passages.

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.

%d bloggers like this: